KI Distribution Letter to Community Members

Vermont Department of Health
Brattleboro District Office

May 2012

Dear Community Member:

As part of Vermont’s continuing emergency preparedness effort, we are distributing children’s 65 milligram (65 mg) tablets of potassium iodide, known as KI, to replace both expiring liquid solutions and 65 mg tablets in the towns of Brattleboro, Dummerston, Guilford, Halifax, Marlboro and Vernon.

Adult doses (130 mg) will expire in 2014 and will be replaced then.

One of the contaminants that could be released in a nuclear accident is radioactive iodine, which can increase your risk for thyroid cancer. KI is a drug that, taken at the correct dose at the right time, can block exposure to radioactive iodine. KI is especially important for your child’s protection.

Participation is voluntary. If you are a parent or guardian and live or work in Brattleboro, Dummerston, Guilford, Halifax, Marlboro or Vernon you may receive a dose for each child in your family.

With this letter you will find a fact sheet and an application form. To receive your children’s doses of KI, fill out the form and use the enclosed envelope to return it to the Vermont Department of Health. Your supply of KI will be mailed to you. If you need an alternate delivery method or have any questions, please call the Brattleboro office at 251-2127  (Dial 711 to access this number via the Vermont Telecommunications Relay Service.) Interpreters are available upon request.

To dispose of expired KI tablets, take the expired KI out of the packaging and mix with an undesirable substance (for example, used kitty litter, coffee grounds, bacon fat), and place the mixture into a sealable plastic bag or container and place it into the trash.

Sincerely,

Dianne Champion, RN, MPH
District Director

PDF Version PDF Document

Return to Top